Gwinnett Touchdown Club

The Gwinnett County Touchdown Club

 

All of the Gwinnett County Football Head Coaches are members of the Gwinnett County Touchdown Club.  The head coaches have developed a mission statement that includes a benefit for all student athletes involved in Gwinnett County Programs!  The GCTD club is represented by the following head coaches:

    • Archer High – Andy Dyer
    • Berkmar High – Jonathan Sanks
    • Brookwood High – Mark Crews
    • Buford High (Buford City Schools) – Jess Simpson
    • Central Gwinnett High – Todd Walker
    • Collins Hill High – Kevin Roach
    • Dacula High – Jared Zito
    • Duluth High – Corey Jarvis
    • Grayson High – Mickey Conn
    • Greater Atlanta Christian School – Tim Hardy
    •  Hebron Christian School – Sal Battaglia 
    • Lanier High – Billy Wells
    • Meadowcreek High – Deario Grimmage
    • Mill Creek High – Shannon Jarvis
    • Mountain View High – Doug Giacone
    • Norcross High – Kevin Maloof
    • North Gwinnett High – Bob Sphire
    • Parkview High – Cecil Flowe
    • Peachtree Ridge High – Mark Fleetwood
    • Shiloh High – Troy Hobbs
    • South Gwinnett High – John Small
    • Wesleyan School – Franklin Pridgen

Gwinnett County Touchdown Club Awards Scholarship

A new scholarship has been established to recognize Gwinnett scholar athletes exhibiting exceptional character traits on and off the football field. The Gwinnett Touchdown Club Sports Medicine South Scholarship selects one student athlete from each of the 22 Gwinnett County public and private high schools competing through the Georgia High School Association (GHSA).   “Sports Medicine South is pleased to be able to give back to the community with this scholarship,” says Dr. Gary Levengood. “This award recognizes outstanding individuals for whom academic, athletic, and community service add to their well-roundedness and their potential to become upstanding citizens in the future. We appreciate the contributions of all the sponsors in furthering the work of the Gwinnett
Touchdown Club and in making this award possible.”

The inaugural scholarship recipients are:
John Case — Archer High
Mikel Sessions — Berkmar High
Dillon Snider — Brookwood High
Tyler Burge — Buford High (Buford City Schools)
George Morris — Central Gwinnett High
Chris Stewart — Collins Hill High
Rocky Capobianco — Dacula High
Tim Mettille — Duluth High
Devin Gillespie — Grayson High
Kalif Raymond — Greater Atlanta Christian School
Thomas McMillan Norris — Hebron Christian School
Hendhi Agenor — Lanier High
Alex Steele — Meadowcreek High
Zack Johnson — Mill Creek High
Frederick Hill — Mountain View High
Isaiah Hinsley — Norcross High
Tyler Nemec — North Gwinnett High
Bryce Goldsby — Parkview High
Harry Obiorah — Peachtree Ridge High
Michael Oden — Shiloh High
Jareyl Slate — South Gwinnett High
Zander Yost — Wesleyan School

Each award recipient received a $600 scholarship for a total contribution of $13,200.  

All-County 2012

First-Team Offense

QB Eman Westmoreland, Central Gwinnett

RB Joseph Jones, North Gwinnett

RB Rocky Capobianco, Dacula

WR Malachi Jones, Central Gwinnett

WR Chad Scott, North Gwinnett

WR Jason Croom, Norcross

TE Michael Gouge, Brookwood

OL Jackson Buonamia, Brookwood

OL Ryan Malizia, Dacula

OL Chase Roberts, GAC

OL A.J. Ruechel, Mill Creek

OL Alex Stoehr, North Gwinnett

OL Fred Zerblis, Grayson

First-Team Defense

DL Jack Banda, Grayson

DL Kelsey Griffin, Mill Creek

DL Rick LeGrant, Buford

DL Jermaine Morris, Archer

LB Patrick Flowe, Parkview

LB Conner Hennessey, Brookwood

LB Tanner Maloof, Norcross

LB Derrick Parker, Archer

LB Nathan Staub, Buford

DB Kasey Gaines, Grayson

DB Alex Gray, Peachtree Ridge

DB Malcolm Jackson, North Gwinnett

DB Zach Jackson, Brookwood

DB Deondre Singleton, Archer

PK Zach Wachholz, Archer

P Connor Rouleau, Peachtree Ridge

Second-Team Offense

QB John Russ, Mill Creek

RB Alvin Kamara, Norcross

RB Jamaal Cole, Brookwood

WR Joe Horn, Peachtree Ridge

WR Dorren Miller, Berkmar

WR Jordan Reid, Parkview

TE Alex Armah, Dacula

OL Austin Clark, South Gwinnett

OL Tyler Claytor, Shiloh

OL Robert Hill, Buford

OL Zack Johnson, Mill Creek

OL Garrett Gorringe, Grayson

Second-Team Defense

DL Sam Batiste, Collins Hill

DL Dequan Clark, Buford

DL Parker Fair, GAC

DL Domonique Mason, Norcross

LB Steven Burger, North Gwinnett

LB Andrew Everett, Collins Hill

LB Wayne Gallman, Grayson

LB Trey Johnson, Central Gwinnett

DB Josh Brown, Brookwood

DB Ray Buchanan, Peachtree Ridge

DB Tim Hill, Mountain View

DB C.J. Moore, Buford

DB Mikel Sessions, Berkmar

DB Hayden Smith, Mill Creek

PK Mitchell Blanchard, Collins Hill

P Eric Sunderman, Wesleyan

Scholar-Athlete Award

Archer: Wil Bryant

Berkmar: Michael Shaw

Brookwood: Blake Cunningham

Buford: Ryan Dillard

Central Gwinnett: Francis Kallon

Collins Hill: Connor Boston

Dacula: Diego Rodriguez

Duluth: Nick Wasylyk

GAC: Jonathan Ford

Grayson: Devin Gillespie

Hebron: Mac Norris

Lanier: Zach Winzurk

Meadowcreek: Alex Steele

Mill Creek: Jake Joyner

Mountain View: Cameron Tootle

Norcross: Chris Bingham

North Gwinnett: Carl Rider

Parkview: Patrick Flowe

Peachtree Ridge: Di Andre Atwater

Shiloh: Stephen Weatherly

South Gwinnett: Mason Hart

Wesleyan: Fendall Laughlin

Win for Wyn Scholarship Award

Devin Gillespie, Grayson

Tyler Nemec, North Gwinnett

Kevin Maloof Award (player who puts team above himself)

Archer: Kieran Williams

Berkmar: Maksym Rudyk

Brookwood: Eric Mapoles

Buford: Andre Johnson

Central Gwinnett: George Morris

Collins Hill: Davis Bayles

Dacula: Morgan Loyd

Duluth: Mark Ruskell

GAC: Jared Chapple

Grayson: Nick Schuessler

Hebron: Tyler Smith

Lanier: Jordan Brannen

Meadowcreek: Sterling Hendon

Mill Creek: Sanders Poe

Mountain View: Derek Petty

Norcross: Isaiah Hinsley

North Gwinnett: Donnie Miles

Parkview: Rob Youngblood

Peachtree Ridge: Harry Obiorah

Shiloh: Daniel Wardell

South Gwinnett: Darren Russell

Wesleyan: Joshua King

Cecil Morris Award (all-county players whose season was cut short by injury)

Paris Head, Buford

Jah Mai Davidson, Brookwood

Chris Madkins, Collins Hill

Anfornee Stewart, Duluth

Kyle Scales, GAC

Korey Jones, Grayson

Danny Danh, Norcross

Tyler Nemec, North Gwinnett

Bryce Goldsby, Parkview

Donald Clark, Shiloh

Tally Johnson Award (assistant coach of the year)

Archer: Joel Bridges

Berkmar: Anthony Sessions

Brookwood: Dale Moore

Buford: Fyrone Davis

Central Gwinnett: Mike Yocca

Dacula: Gary Hughes

GAC: Vic Culley

Grayson: Jason Abner

Hebron: Blake Murphy

Lanier: David Willingham

Meadowcreek: Brandon Davis

Mill Creek: Will Shelton

Mountain View: Mark Williams

Parkview: Chris Wagner

Peachtree Ridge: Matt Hollis

South Gwinnett: Terry Doster

Wesleyan: Will Jackson

Dave Hunter Award (community/booster support)

Archer: Tammy Bryant

Berkmar: Latricia Butler

Central Gwinnett: Lynice Glover

Collins Hill: Pete Snyder

Dacula: Cheryl Newman

Duluth: Brenda Lackey

Hebron: Stacey Boling

Lanier: Robin Brannen

Meadowcreek: Reagan Cortes

#Mill Creek: Jason Rediger

Mountain View: Lynette Barber

Norcross: Greg McFarland

North Gwinnett: Kim Jenkins

Peachtree Ridge: Joe Perrotta

Shiloh: Derrick Butts

South Gwinnett: Billy Rabon

Wesleyan: Carole Crighton

All-County Honorable Mention

Ernest Alexander, Archer; Jermichael Bailey, Collins Hill; Mikey Bart, Buford; Davis Bayles, Collins Hill; Kristopher Beauchamp, Norcross; Ivan Bessah, Berkmar; Billy Best, Peachtree Ridge; Tyler Bethune, Mountain View; Montorois Broughton, Norcross; D.J. Brown, Brookwood; Chris Carson, Parkview; Sam Clay, Buford; Alonzo Collins, Mill Creek; Marcus Cox, Dacula; DaSean Daniels, GAC; Joe Dillard, North Gwinnett; Ryan Dillard, Buford; Dennis Edwards, South Gwinnett; Marvin Elam, Mountain View; Jack Esmonde, Parkview; Joey Everette-St. Clair, Mill Creek; Shattle Fenteng, Grayson; Hampton Floyd, Norcross; L.J. Gainey, South Gwinnett; Ramirez Galbreath, Brookwood; Jordan Germany, Grayson; Devin Gillespie, Grayson; Christian Goodlett, Peachtree Ridge; Arlando Griffin, South Gwinnett; DeSean Harris, Archer; Ahmaad Harris, Peachtree Ridge; Darnell Hart, Duluth; John Hawkins, Central Gwinnett; D’Aaron Hill, Peachtree Ridge; Jarvis Holley, Archer; Richard House, Duluth; Sam Hurst, Dacula; Devin Johnson, Berkmar; Andre Johnson, Buford; Tony Jones Jr., GAC; Francis Kallon, Central Gwinnett; Joshua King, Wesleyan; Romauld Kugbila, Archer; Phillip Leconte, Mill Creek; Adam Ledford, Brookwood; Corey Levin, Dacula; Jacorey Lewis, Mill Creek; Chris Madkins, Collins Hill; Tyler Matthews, Hebron; Kelley McCoy, Lanier; Louis McGee, Central Gwinnett; Rodney Morris, Wesleyan; Bernard Morrison, South Gwinnett; Ahmad Muhammad, Duluth; Lavondre Nelson, GAC; Mac Norris, Hebron; Marnez Ogletree, Shiloh; Jordan Parker, Collins Hill; Austin Parker, North Gwinnett; Deion Perry, Berkmar; Xavier Railey, Hebron; Eric Rappe, Wesleyan; Martin Rhymer, Shiloh; Juanye Roberts, Dacula; Izzy Sam, Lanier; B.J. Sammon, Brookwood; Nick Schuessler, Grayson; Michael Shaw, Berkmar; Colby Smith, Parkview; Clayton Smith, Shiloh; Tyler Smith, Hebron; Delano Spencer, GAC; Mike Stewart, Duluth; Maurice Teele, Central Gwinnett; Justin Thomas, North Gwinnett; Kelby Threlkeld, Lanier; William Tuider, Mountain View; Jordan Washington, North Gwinnett; Stephen Weatherly, Shiloh; Chauncey West, Lanier; Eddie West, Mountain View; Joseph Wilber, Norcross; Kyle Williams, Parkview; Zander Yost, Wesleyan.